Blog Archive
-
▼
2018
(3484)
-
▼
November
(109)
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- Sex, Lies & Lingerie by a elle L’Amour
- Lovely Little Liar by J Kenner
- Bryce by Jeannine Colette & Lauren Runow
- Snapshot by Rebel Farris
- T-Bone by Vanessa Vale
- River’s Winter by Leanne Davis
- The Scandals Of Life by K.L. Humphreys
- Steady Hands by Samantha Lee
- Titan by Ester E, Schmidt
- The Bastard by Lisa Renee Jones
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- False Memory by Meli Raine
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- Double Bosses by Parker Grey
- Between A Rock And A Royal by Sylvie Stewart
- We Shouldn’t’t by Vi Keeland
- Cold Cole Heart by K Webster
- Riggs by L. Wilder
- Something Special by S. Massery
- Tailor Made by Tasha Lewis
- Safe Rider by Jessica Ames
- Side Show by Gigi Birtie
- Possession by T.M.Frazier
- Royal Tease by Nana Malone
- Mafia King by Bella J.
- Tequila Tequila by Emma Hart
- Endless by Willow Winters
- Ropes by Jack Davenport
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- International Guy: Volume 3 by Audrey Carlan
- Pucked Love by Helena Hunting
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- A Taste Of Shine by Addison Cain
- Sin Bin by Mandi Beck
- Seducing Bran by Jules Barnard
- Cover Me by Rebecca Brooke
- Bulldozer by P. Dangelico
- Quick And Burn by Kelli Callahan
- Blink by Winter Travers
- This Kiss by Melody Grace
- Say Something by Jennifer L. Allen
- Ache For You by J.T. Geissinger
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Twisted Sacrament Anthology
- Only A Memory by J. Lea
- Confessions Of A Chatterbox by Abigail Davies
- One Week Hating You by Roya Carmen
- Lucky Christmas by K.L. Donn
- The Hero And The Hacktivist by Pippa Grant
- Jigsaw by Lilly Atlas
- Second Chance’s Kiss by E.M. Shue
- Preach. by Stylo Fantome
- Phoenix by Jessica Wayne
- Reckless Anthology
- Finding Forever by Rebecca Barber
- Perfect Odds by Lashanta Charles
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- Tempting Danger by Melissa Keir
- Sc*w You by Renee Harless
- Her Royal Christmas by K.R. Grace
- Pieces Of Me by Laura Farr
- Hard To Leave by S. Jones
- Coveted Desire by Crimson Syn
- Siren In Bloom by Sophie Oak
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- Jock Rule by Sara Ney
- Exmas by Winter Renshaw
- Unleashed by L.A. Fiore & Anthony Dwayne
- The Girl In The Closet by Michelle Heard
- How About No by Lani Lynn Vale
- Sir’s Rise by Red Phoenix
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- River Bend Series by Niecey Roy
- Accidentally Yours by Ilsa Ames
- Wolf’s Challenge by Christina Lynn Lambert
- Love Over Logic by Diana A. Hicks
- The Assist by Rebecca Jenshak
- Long Road Home by Stacey Lynn
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Devoted To Love by Shayla Black
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- One Knight Stand by Jessica Prince
- The High Priestess by Olivia Ryann
- Three Dates by Grahame Claire
- Fighting For Someday by M.M. Koenig
- Overdrive by Jessa York
- Dark Need by J Thomspson
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- The Legacy by Dylan Allen
- Heath by K Webster & Nikki Ash
- The Binding Of The Halo by Shea Swain
- The Dirty Ones by JA Huss
- Haunted By A Moment by Dora Blume
- Lucky Little Lies by Josie Bordeaux
- The Hale Brothers Series by Kathryn Andrews
- Through The Mist by Cece Ferrell
- Deception And Chaos by S.M. Soto
- Protecting Her Heart by Samantha Lind
- The Millionaire Mountain Climber by Laura Boon
-
▼
November
(109)
Perilous Play by Suz deMello
One woman’s journey into the contemporary kink underworld, Perilous Play is Suz deMello’s explosive personal account of her experiences with BDSM. Engaging and honest, this groundbreaking memoir will grab you and never let you go.
Perilous Play: The Real Fifty Shades by Suz deMello
My rating: 5 of 5 stars
I wish more people knew about this book - especially any sub who is either incredibly curious about this lifestyle or those serious in their wanting more knowledge or needing to find some answers. The most common i found was the why's. why do you feel this way after a scene? Towards a Dom (even the horrible ones)? Why do we do the things we do after our experiences?
So many of my own were answered, even those i didn't know i had, and i can honestly say that it cleared up so many things for me. I'll admit that i personally go with the flow in so many aspects in my life, reading up on certain things when it touches any parts of it, but reading Suz deMello's memoirs in Perilous Play, it really hits home that you're not alone and that there are answers to the endless questions and thoughts roaming in my head.
I'm humbled and honored to have had the chance to read this book and because of it, i'll end up searching for more like minded memoirs like Perilous Play.
View all my reviews
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)
0 comments :
Post a Comment