Blog Archive
-
▼
2018
(3484)
-
▼
November
(109)
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- Sex, Lies & Lingerie by a elle L’Amour
- Lovely Little Liar by J Kenner
- Bryce by Jeannine Colette & Lauren Runow
- Snapshot by Rebel Farris
- T-Bone by Vanessa Vale
- River’s Winter by Leanne Davis
- The Scandals Of Life by K.L. Humphreys
- Steady Hands by Samantha Lee
- Titan by Ester E, Schmidt
- The Bastard by Lisa Renee Jones
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- False Memory by Meli Raine
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- Double Bosses by Parker Grey
- Between A Rock And A Royal by Sylvie Stewart
- We Shouldn’t’t by Vi Keeland
- Cold Cole Heart by K Webster
- Riggs by L. Wilder
- Something Special by S. Massery
- Tailor Made by Tasha Lewis
- Safe Rider by Jessica Ames
- Side Show by Gigi Birtie
- Possession by T.M.Frazier
- Royal Tease by Nana Malone
- Mafia King by Bella J.
- Tequila Tequila by Emma Hart
- Endless by Willow Winters
- Ropes by Jack Davenport
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- International Guy: Volume 3 by Audrey Carlan
- Pucked Love by Helena Hunting
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- A Taste Of Shine by Addison Cain
- Sin Bin by Mandi Beck
- Seducing Bran by Jules Barnard
- Cover Me by Rebecca Brooke
- Bulldozer by P. Dangelico
- Quick And Burn by Kelli Callahan
- Blink by Winter Travers
- This Kiss by Melody Grace
- Say Something by Jennifer L. Allen
- Ache For You by J.T. Geissinger
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Twisted Sacrament Anthology
- Only A Memory by J. Lea
- Confessions Of A Chatterbox by Abigail Davies
- One Week Hating You by Roya Carmen
- Lucky Christmas by K.L. Donn
- The Hero And The Hacktivist by Pippa Grant
- Jigsaw by Lilly Atlas
- Second Chance’s Kiss by E.M. Shue
- Preach. by Stylo Fantome
- Phoenix by Jessica Wayne
- Reckless Anthology
- Finding Forever by Rebecca Barber
- Perfect Odds by Lashanta Charles
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- Tempting Danger by Melissa Keir
- Sc*w You by Renee Harless
- Her Royal Christmas by K.R. Grace
- Pieces Of Me by Laura Farr
- Hard To Leave by S. Jones
- Coveted Desire by Crimson Syn
- Siren In Bloom by Sophie Oak
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- Jock Rule by Sara Ney
- Exmas by Winter Renshaw
- Unleashed by L.A. Fiore & Anthony Dwayne
- The Girl In The Closet by Michelle Heard
- How About No by Lani Lynn Vale
- Sir’s Rise by Red Phoenix
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- River Bend Series by Niecey Roy
- Accidentally Yours by Ilsa Ames
- Wolf’s Challenge by Christina Lynn Lambert
- Love Over Logic by Diana A. Hicks
- The Assist by Rebecca Jenshak
- Long Road Home by Stacey Lynn
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Devoted To Love by Shayla Black
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- One Knight Stand by Jessica Prince
- The High Priestess by Olivia Ryann
- Three Dates by Grahame Claire
- Fighting For Someday by M.M. Koenig
- Overdrive by Jessa York
- Dark Need by J Thomspson
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- The Legacy by Dylan Allen
- Heath by K Webster & Nikki Ash
- The Binding Of The Halo by Shea Swain
- The Dirty Ones by JA Huss
- Haunted By A Moment by Dora Blume
- Lucky Little Lies by Josie Bordeaux
- The Hale Brothers Series by Kathryn Andrews
- Through The Mist by Cece Ferrell
- Deception And Chaos by S.M. Soto
- Protecting Her Heart by Samantha Lind
- The Millionaire Mountain Climber by Laura Boon
-
▼
November
(109)
The Day She Cried by K Webster
She was my first love.
She was my first hate.
The very sun in my world tried to burn me alive with her lies and cruelty.
Until I dimmed her light for good…
Or so I thought.
Now she’s back.
Cracked. Broken. Lost.
And for the first time in a long time, I feel free.
Free from our past. Free from my present that suffocates me. Free to destroy her future.
Her misery is my music.
Thrilling. Invigorating. Intoxicating.
For so long, all I’ve done is hate her.
So why do I love her?
She was my first hate.
The very sun in my world tried to burn me alive with her lies and cruelty.
Until I dimmed her light for good…
Or so I thought.
Now she’s back.
Cracked. Broken. Lost.
And for the first time in a long time, I feel free.
Free from our past. Free from my present that suffocates me. Free to destroy her future.
Her misery is my music.
Thrilling. Invigorating. Intoxicating.
For so long, all I’ve done is hate her.
So why do I love her?
The Day She Cried by K. Webster
My rating: 5 of 5 stars
I never know what i'll get when i pick up a book by K Webster and that's what makes her stories so captivating. One moment you could be reading a beautiful romance, the next something so taboo that you're questioning your own sanity and the next you could be reading something so descriptive that even your stomach rolls. The Day She Cried... wow. It was something so... powerful that i'm still having troubles putting into words how it touched me and made me feel.
Nothing in this book was like i expected and i loved it for that. I don't think there was any way i could have guessed the many twists that happened all throughout this book. While it wasn't the ugly cry book i think i expected, it's the kind of story that makes you think about what's important in your life and that sometimes things happen for a reason. To say that i'm really excited to find out what K Webster has to offer is an understatement and i can't wait for her next release!
View all my reviews
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)
0 comments :
Post a Comment