Blog Archive
-
▼
2018
(3484)
-
▼
November
(109)
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- Sex, Lies & Lingerie by a elle L’Amour
- Lovely Little Liar by J Kenner
- Bryce by Jeannine Colette & Lauren Runow
- Snapshot by Rebel Farris
- T-Bone by Vanessa Vale
- River’s Winter by Leanne Davis
- The Scandals Of Life by K.L. Humphreys
- Steady Hands by Samantha Lee
- Titan by Ester E, Schmidt
- The Bastard by Lisa Renee Jones
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- False Memory by Meli Raine
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- Double Bosses by Parker Grey
- Between A Rock And A Royal by Sylvie Stewart
- We Shouldn’t’t by Vi Keeland
- Cold Cole Heart by K Webster
- Riggs by L. Wilder
- Something Special by S. Massery
- Tailor Made by Tasha Lewis
- Safe Rider by Jessica Ames
- Side Show by Gigi Birtie
- Possession by T.M.Frazier
- Royal Tease by Nana Malone
- Mafia King by Bella J.
- Tequila Tequila by Emma Hart
- Endless by Willow Winters
- Ropes by Jack Davenport
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- International Guy: Volume 3 by Audrey Carlan
- Pucked Love by Helena Hunting
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- A Taste Of Shine by Addison Cain
- Sin Bin by Mandi Beck
- Seducing Bran by Jules Barnard
- Cover Me by Rebecca Brooke
- Bulldozer by P. Dangelico
- Quick And Burn by Kelli Callahan
- Blink by Winter Travers
- This Kiss by Melody Grace
- Say Something by Jennifer L. Allen
- Ache For You by J.T. Geissinger
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Twisted Sacrament Anthology
- Only A Memory by J. Lea
- Confessions Of A Chatterbox by Abigail Davies
- One Week Hating You by Roya Carmen
- Lucky Christmas by K.L. Donn
- The Hero And The Hacktivist by Pippa Grant
- Jigsaw by Lilly Atlas
- Second Chance’s Kiss by E.M. Shue
- Preach. by Stylo Fantome
- Phoenix by Jessica Wayne
- Reckless Anthology
- Finding Forever by Rebecca Barber
- Perfect Odds by Lashanta Charles
- Breaking His Law by Madison Faye
- Tempting Danger by Melissa Keir
- Sc*w You by Renee Harless
- Her Royal Christmas by K.R. Grace
- Pieces Of Me by Laura Farr
- Hard To Leave by S. Jones
- Coveted Desire by Crimson Syn
- Siren In Bloom by Sophie Oak
- Whiskey Undone by Carrie Ann Ryan
- Jock Rule by Sara Ney
- Exmas by Winter Renshaw
- Unleashed by L.A. Fiore & Anthony Dwayne
- The Girl In The Closet by Michelle Heard
- How About No by Lani Lynn Vale
- Sir’s Rise by Red Phoenix
- Torn by Natasha Knight
- River Bend Series by Niecey Roy
- Accidentally Yours by Ilsa Ames
- Wolf’s Challenge by Christina Lynn Lambert
- Love Over Logic by Diana A. Hicks
- The Assist by Rebecca Jenshak
- Long Road Home by Stacey Lynn
- Just Double The Recipe by Heidi Renee Mason
- Devoted To Love by Shayla Black
- On The Mend by Tina Gallagher
- One Knight Stand by Jessica Prince
- The High Priestess by Olivia Ryann
- Three Dates by Grahame Claire
- Fighting For Someday by M.M. Koenig
- Overdrive by Jessa York
- Dark Need by J Thomspson
- All The King’s Horses by Kim Congram
- The Legacy by Dylan Allen
- Heath by K Webster & Nikki Ash
- The Binding Of The Halo by Shea Swain
- The Dirty Ones by JA Huss
- Haunted By A Moment by Dora Blume
- Lucky Little Lies by Josie Bordeaux
- The Hale Brothers Series by Kathryn Andrews
- Through The Mist by Cece Ferrell
- Deception And Chaos by S.M. Soto
- Protecting Her Heart by Samantha Lind
- The Millionaire Mountain Climber by Laura Boon
-
▼
November
(109)
Three Shorts by Pinkberry
Figure out the clues,
conquer a fear and enjoy your night. Four short stories about escape,
friendship, and love. Not to mention an anime [sex] robot, hiding from
monsters, chasing after men, and quite possibly the annihilation of our
planet.
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
This author is not very known. I believe there is a reason for this, and while it's nothing bad, as you read her first short story novella, it will pretty much explain it all. In this compilation, there are three stories:
~Girls
~Elevator
~Mister
Every single story is roughly a dozen pages, if not less and i've managed to read every single one of them within an hour. Personally, i'm used to reading novella and full length novels, so this was completely different from all the previous books i've read so far. So here are my thoughts and my review for these short stories:
Girls:
This was intriguing. While taking the concept of AIs being able to evolve beyond their original programming to become friends with humans, we're coming face to face with two girls and the AI. We don't get much more information than beyond that. It's the kind of story that supposes that there could be more. Something that is intriguing. But before you get the chance to really get into this story, it's over. So yes, it was interesting, but before i could really get a handle on the characters, the setting and even the events that are about to transpire. I wish there was more. I truly do, because i can feel that this story could go places. Why was the call placed? Is something after the girls? How did they meet the AI? Who are these girls and what makes them special?
Elevator:
This story, compared to the rest of them... well damn. I now personally hate elevators and even more so if they break down. I wouldn't want to meet some woman who is crying on the floor one minute and disappears the next. I could honestly feel my heart beat faster and needed a few breaks here and there to be able to get through it. From all of this author's short stories, this was my favorite because it made the biggest impact. The one that made me really think and wonder just where the story could go. Again, my biggest wish was that these weren't merely short stories, but novellas so that we could at the very least be able to tell us more of these characters and the events about to unfold.
Mister:
Another interesting read by this author. Not much is told about the characters and in this instance, it was the same thing as the previous short stories. Just a few pages to whet your whistle and you better hope that you got what was happening because it would be over before it begins. But it draws you in to the point where you just can't help but be curious.
~oOo~
I think that the biggest problem i had with this book is the fact that these stories are over much too quickly. They have much potential to be something that you'll want to read, but i had troubles connecting with them. Why did i rate it a 4 on 5 stars? Because no matter what, this author managed to make my heart beat faster with emotions and feelings when i didn't expect it. Truly, i hadn't expected it because it was short. But she didn't manage that and that's why my rating. Whether or not these stories will be developed on in the future is another matter; i hope that they will because i can see the potential of what they could become with development and thought.
Contact Us Today: smallgirlandherbooks@gmail.com
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)
0 comments :
Post a Comment